Duarte's Return from Exile

The marker also includes the seal of the Dominican Republic and other symbols of the President, the CPEP and Fundación Luces y Sombras.
Plaza Patriótica
Juan Pablo Duarte
1813-1876

En conmemoración a la proclamación de Juan Pablo Duarte como Padre de la Patria el 15 de marzo de 1844 a su retorno de Curazao, cuando fue recibido en esta Puerta de Don Diego del entonces Puerto de San Domingo por Francisco del Rosario Sánchez y gran parte del pueblo, así como por el Arzobispo Tomás de Portes e Infante, quien al ver al patricio exclamó: ¡Salve Padre de la Patria!

CPEP
Comisión Permanente de Efemérides Patrias
Proyecto Patriótico de Cultura Cívica
Fundación Luces y Sombras
Año del Bicentenario del Natalicio de Juan Pablo Duarte
15 de marzo del 2013

English translation:
Patriotic Plaza
Juan Pablo Duarte
1813-1876

In commemoration of the proclamation of Juan Pablo Duarte as Father of the Nation on March 15, 1844 upon his return from exile in Curacao, when he was met by Francisco del Rosario Sánchez and a majority of the city here at the Puerta de Don Diego of what was then the Port of San Domingo. He was also met by the Archbishop Tomás de Portes e Infante,
who upon seeing Duarte exclaimed: Here’s to the Father of the Nation!

CPEP
Permanent Commission on National History
Cultural Civics and Patriotism Project
Foundation Lights and Shadows
In the Bicentennial Year of the birth of Juan Pablo Duarte
March 15, 2013

Erected 2013 by Comisión Permanente de Efemérides Patrias (CPEP).

Some meters west of the marker and monument to Duarte is this 16th century battery position, part of the remains of the fort on the site. The marker here reads: Bateria baja de Don Diego (Siglo XVI).