Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

President Dwight Eisenhower

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

The Columns-Beaulieu (1899)
Built in 1899 by Samuel and Helen Ragan, this home was quite a "Show Piece". The Ragan's owned S.C. Ragan and Company, a large wholesale grocery and produce company.

Millionaires Row
After the Civil War this part of Cherry Street became known as "Millionaires Row". Post cards were even printed showing the area's beauty.

General Eisenhower Visits
The home was owned by Ray and Elie Lum when General Dwight Eisenhower stayed here in 1947. Eisenhower was a popular, well-respected, decorated Army General who had commanded military forces in Europe during World War II. During his stay, Eisenhower gave a speech from the balcony and spoke about the possibility of running for president. Starting on July 4, 1863 when Vicksburg surrendered to Union forces, National Independence Day had not been celebrated by the town. However, on July 4, 1947 a parade and party were held to honor visiting General Eisenhower. From that year forward Vicksburg continued to celebrate Independence Day. Dwight Eisenhower later won the presidential election in a landslide victory and served two terms from 1953 to 1961.

Erected 2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 34.)

in these topic lists: CommunicationsIndustry & CommerceWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower, and the Mississippi, Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1863.

2. The Beaulieu House
(Submitted on March 27, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)