Engagement at Big Black River Bridge, Mississippi, May 17.

Campaign, Siege, and Defense of Vicksburg; 1863.

Inscription. The Union Army, under command of Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant, was composed of Osterhaus', Smith's, and Carr's Divisions of the 13th Corps, Maj. Gen. John A. McClernand commanding. The Confederate Army, under command of Brig. Gen. John S. Bowen, was composed of Cockrell's and Green's Brigades of Bowen's Division, Vaughn's Brigade of Smith's Division, and the Fourth Mississippi of Baldwin's Brigade, Smith's Division. Carr's Division was on the right, Osterhaus' in the center, and Smith's on the left of the Union line. The Confederate line was formed in an intrenchment on the east side of Big Black River and across a peninsula formed by a bend in that river; Cockrell's Brigade held the right, Vaughn's and the Fourth Mississippi the center, and Green's the left of the line. After an artillery engagement of about two hours, Lawler's Brigade on the right of Carr's Division attacked in line of battle with fixed bayonets, the Union line advanced along its entire front, and the Confederate Army fell back from the intrenchment in disorder and crossed the river. Casualties: Union; killed 39, wounded 237, missing 3, total 279, seven officers killed or mortally wounded. Confederate; killed 3, wounded 9, missing 539, total 551 (exclusive of Vaughn's Brigade and Fourth Mississippi, of Baldwin's Brigade, not reported), one officer killed.

Erected by
the United States War Department.