Lieutenant General John C. Pemberton

C.S. Army of Vicksburg.

Waul's Texas Legion, Col. T. N. Waul.
River Batteries, Col. Ed Higgins.
Miscellaneous (One Detachment and Two Companies).
______
The army, was engaged in the battles and movements of the Vicksburg Campaign beginning March 29, 1863, and began taking position on the line of defense, May 18 —Stevenson's Division on the right, Forney's in the center, and Smith's on the left, Bowen's Division and Waul’s Texas Legion in reserve. The assaults of the Union Army, May 19 and May 22, were repulsed. The siege operations of that army were successfully opposed from May 23 to July 3, when a proposal for capitulation was sent by Gen. Pemberton to Gen. Grant. They met for conference that afternoon between the lines and near the Jackson Road. The terms of capitulation were agreed upon by correspondence after the meeting, and, July 4, the army was surrendered to Gen. Grant. The aggregate reported casualties in the army during the campaign and defense were, killed 1302. wounded 3486, missing 3448, total 8236.

Erected by the United States War Department.

2. Lieutenant General John C. Pemberton Marker is second from left.