Near Ashland in Clark County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Big Basin

Inscription. This marker stands within a geologic feature known as the Big Basin, which is a sinkhole or "sink" about a mile in diameter and more than a hundred feet deep. Although it has the appearance of a valley, it is entirely surrounded by higher ground. Like several other smaller sinks in this section of Kansas, Big Basin was formed thousands of years ago by the dissolving and collapse of massive gypsum and salt formations lying several hundred feet below the surface.

Just beyond the east rim of Big Basin is a smaller sink known as Little Basin. It contains "St. Jacob's Well," a pool of water never known to have gone dry. Archeological finds indicate that St. Jacob's Well has attracted visitors for many centuries, beginning with prehistoric peoples and continuing into the early days of European settlement.

Although located on the eastern edge of the High Plains, Big Basin and Little Basin exhibit the physical characteristics of the Red Hills region located a short distance to the south and east, where rock formations of white gypsum and gray dolomite alternate with brick-red shales, siltstones, and sandstones to create a visually striking butte-and-mesa topography unlike any other in Kansas.

Erected by Kansas State Historical Society and Kansas Deptartment of Transportation.
(Marker Number 77.)

Regarding Big Basin. Big Basin and Little Basin are mentioned on this marker. Little Basin contains St. Jacobs Well and is accessible by a dirt road a short distance south of this marker. The road makes its way around the eastern edge of Big Basin for about two miles to Little Basin.

and was added to the National Registry of Natural Landmarks. (Submitted on September 18, 2008.)

3. On eastern edge of Big Basin