Thomas Kilby Smith's Brigade; Assault, May 19,1863.

Union Position Tablet

Inscription. This brigade, with skirmishers in advance, was formed about 600 yards in front of the east face of the confederate stockade redan on the graveyard road, on both sides of that road, in the following order: the 83D Indiana with the 127th Illinois in support, under command of Col. Spooner, 83D Indiana, on the right of the road: the 55th Illinois on the left of the 83D Indiana, resting its right on the road; the 54th Ohio on the left of the 55th Illinois, and the 57th Ohio in support. The ground in front was much obstructed by a growth of brush and cane, and by felled trees. The brigade moved promptly at the appointed time - 2 p.m. but its lines were soon broken up by the obstacles encountered and by the rugged character of the ground. The right wing approached close to the salient angle of the stockade redan, a few men getting into the ditch of that work. The left wing halted at the crest of the ridge nearest to the confederate line and advanced companies from each regiment close to that line. Both wings maintained their positions until after dark, when they retired, under orders. This tablet marks the farthest advance of the 83D Indiana. Casualties: 55th Illinois, killed 4, wounded 22, total 26, Lieut. Levi Hill killed; 127th Illinois, killed 8, wounded 31, missing 1, total 40, Lieut. Hiram McClintock killed, Capt. John S. Riddle mortally
wounded; 83d Indiana, killed 10, wounded 46, total 56, Capts. Metellus Calvert and John M. Cresswell killed; 54th Ohio, killed 2, wounded 13, total 15; 57th Ohio, killed 5, wounded 13, total 18; aggregate, killed 29, wounded 125, missing 1, total 155.

Erected by the United States War Department.

2. View towards marker looking west on Old Graveyard Road.