Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Creamery (1856)

Inscription.
The Shakers stored milk in the creamery to keep it cool. Milk was brought from the barn in large milk cans, which were then kept cool in troughs filled by water diverted from the creek. Later the building was used as a hen house; now it is used for broom-making demonstrations.

The Creamery was located midway between the cow barn and dairy rooms in the basement of the Sisters' Shop. A stone bridge crossed Shaker Creek where the wooden footbridge is today, connecting these locations.

Erected by Shaker Heritage Society of Albany, New York.

1. Watervliet Shaker Historic District. National Park service website entry (Submitted on March 31, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Shaker Heritage Society of Albany, New York. Society website homepage (Submitted on March 31, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Shaker Heritage Society of Albany, New York on Facebook. (Submitted on March 31, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Watervliet Shaker Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation. (Submitted on December 12, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. The Creamery
4. The Shaker Heritage Society Creamery Building
The Shaker Heritage Society is actively concerned with preserving the integrity of the Watervliet Shaker National Historic District, site of America’s first Shaker settlement. The broom corn growing in the foreground is used in the broom-making demonstrations.