Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fragmented Attack

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

After the American First Line of Defense was breached by the attacking British troops, some of the North Carolina militiamen joined "Light Horse Harry" Lee and William Campbell as they fell back to this point. They were pursued by two of Cornwallis' regiments.
Inscription. Among these trees you may find it difficult to stay oriented to the battlefield. The combatants faced the same problem. Stationed here on the left flank of the American First Line, Lt. Col. Henry Lee and his legion of cavalry and infantry had orders to withdraw and support the second line after the first line gave way. Disoriented by the thick woods and chase of battle, Lee’s forces veered southeast and missed the left flank of the second line.

This confusion had serious consequences for both armies. A large contingent of redcoats and Hessians split off from the main British advance and pursued Lee’s Legion in a separate running battle. That action fragmented the British attack. Both sides’ battle plans began to unravel.

“The country in general presented a wilderness, covered with tall woods, which were rendered intricate by shrubs and thick underbrush, but which was interspersed here and there, by a few scattered plantations and cleared fields.”
- British Annual Register for 1781

Erected by Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a picture of the wooded battlefield, below a portrait of Lt. Col. Henry “Light Horse Harry” Lee (1756-1818), cavalry leader and father of Robert E. Lee. The bottom left of the marker contains a picture of a “Hessian soldier of the Von Bose regiment. These professional German soldiers were hired to fight alongside the British.”

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National
Park Service. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP
4. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
The marker is located in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, at Stop # 2 on the auto tour road.