La Trinitaria Secret Society

1. La Trinitaria Secret Society Markers
Felix Maria Ruiz
Felipe Alfau
Pedro Alejandro Pina
y Juan Nepomuceno Ravelo
Contituyeron en esta casa, el dia 16 de julio de 1838, la Sociedad “La Trinitaria”, iniciadora y propagadora de la Independencia Nacional.

Marcador adicional:
El Gobierno Dominicano
a la memoria de los creadores
de la Republica
en el 150 aniversario de la
fundación de la Sociedad Patriotica
“La Trinitaria”
1838 – 16 julio – 1988

English translation:
Santo Domingo City Council
1912
Juan Pablo Duarte ∙ Jacinto de la Concha ∙ Juan Ysidro Pérez ∙ José María Serra ∙ Benito González ∙ Felix María Ruíz ∙ Felipe Alfau ∙ Pedro Alejandro Pina and Juan Nepomuceno Ravelo
The Society "La Trinitaria", initiator and propagator of National Independence, was constituted in this house on July 16, 1838.

Additional marker:

The Dominican Government
to the memory of the creators of the Republic
150th anniversary of the founding of the Patriotic Society
"La Trinitaria"
1838 - July 16 - 1988

Erected 1912 by Ayuntamiento de Santo Domingo.

This additional marker is attached to a column and bust of Duarte. It reads:

Casa de la Trinitaria
Juan Pablo Duarte fundó la Sociedad Secreta La Trinitaria en esta casa propiedad de Doña Josefa Pérez de La Paz, alias “Doña Chepita”, madre del trinitario Juan Isidro Pérez, amigo inseparable de Duarte. Aquí, el 16 de Julio de 1838 se celebró la primera reunión de los jóvenes trinitarios, aprovechando una procesión de La Virgen “Nuestra Señora del Carmen” y todos juraron ofrendar sus vidas y sus bienes para que naciera la República Dominicana.

Juan Pablo Duarte founded the La Trinitaria Secret Society in this house owned by Josefa Pérez de La Paz, alias "Doña Chepita", mother of fellow Trinitarian Juan Isidro Pérez, inseparable friend of Duarte. Here, on July 16, 1838, the first meeting of the young Trinitarians took place, taking advantage of a procession of the nearby Virgin of Our Lady of Carmen and all vowed to offer their lives and property to the cause of the independence of the Dominican Republic.
3. La Trinitaria Secret Society Markers
The house is currently a library dedicated to the La Trinitaria.