Herndon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

This is W&OD Trail: Herndon!

Inscription.
The 100-ft wide W&OD has been called "the skinniest park" in Virginia. But it is also one of the longest parks, 45 miles of paved trail for walking, running, cycling and skating and more. Built on the roadbed of the former Washington & Old Dominion Railroad, the multi-use trail runs through the urban heartland and countryside of Northern Virginia. Snaking its way through the heart of the region, the W&OD has end points in Shirlington in Arlington County, and Purcellville, 45 miles away in Loudoun County.

The first section of the W&OD opened in Falls Church dedicated in 1974 by then-mayor Harold Miller. The trail was completed in 1988.

Equestrian Trail
Along the 45 miles of paved railroad that comprises the W&OD are an additional 32 miles of adjacent gravel trail for horseback riding. The equestrian trail goes over hills and through shallow streams, offering a pleasant challenge for horseback riders and some of the longest consecutive trail spaces for horses in Northern Virginia.

History on the W&OD
Once known as the Alexandria, Loudoun and Hampshire Railroad, the W&OD was once considered vital
following its inception in 1847. Its primary goal was to spread commerce from the Alexandria seaport inland to points in Loudoun County. While that particular line of commerce never truly developed, it's interesting to see where its tracks would and where the trail runs today — through the towns of what are now Arlington, Falls Church, Vienna, Reston, Herndon, Sterling, Leesburg and Purcellville — all key economic sites in modern Northern Virginia.

Rare Vantage Points
Because of the W&OD's route, there are several vantage points unparalleled in Northern Virginia. The trail crosses directly over the capital beltway, crosses route 66 at two different places, as well as across route 7 near Leesburg. In addition, the trail abuts against a Luckstone Quarry between Leesburg and Purcelville, offering a breathtaking view rarely observed in the region.

NOVA Parks
Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority

About NOVA Parks
Comprised of six jurisdictions across Northern Virginia, NOVA Parks is a park agency unlike any others, a unique combination of conservation and entrepreneurship, urban and rural, cutting-edge technology and history. NOVA Parks' offerings reflect all of this: For every waterpark, there are large wide open spaces
for picnicking, relaxing, or just general reflecting. For every golf course, there are thousands of acres of trees and protected waterfront. NOVA Parks owns historic property in the middle of a bustling urban center, a 45-mile long paved bike trail that bisects the entire region, and a full-scale skeet and trap shooting center.

But remember, this kiosk is just a small glimpse inside this exciting park agency. Scan the code to visit us online at www.novaparks.com.

Explore Your Region

5.8 miles away
Algonkian Regional Park
From the waterpark to the golf course, discover 838 acres of outdoor adventure at Algonkian Regional Park, located in Sterling Virginia.

6.02 miles away
Meadowlark Botanical Gardens
Explore landscaped gardens, a restored 18th Century log cabin, and our Korean Bell Garden at Meadowlark Botanical Gardens in Vienna.

6.41 miles away
Seneca Regional Park
Explore 185 acres of pristine wilderness along the Potomac River in Seneca Regional Park, Located in Great Falls, Virginia.

W&OD Trail:
Herndon Regional Park

More on reverse side

8.30 miles away
Beaverdam Reservoir
Enjoy kayaking, fishing and waterfront hiking at Beaverdam Reservoir Park in Ashburn, Virginia.

8.46
miles away
Brambleton Golf Course
Enjoy a round of 18 holes of golf at scenic Brambleton Regional Park, located in Ashburn, Virginia.

11.98 miles away
Bull Run Regional Park
Explore 1,500 acres of adventure, including a waterpark, campground, playground and a variety of festivals at Bull Run Regional Park in Centreville Virginia.

Erected by Northern Virginia Regional Parks Authority.