Garden City in Glasscock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Glasscock County Courthouse and Jail

Inscription.
On May 9, 1893, a little over one month from the date of Glasscock County's formal organization, the first county commissioner's court issued bonds to erect a combination courthouse/jail building. L. T. Noyes of Houston, with the assistance of plasterer William T. Lovell, completed the structure on February 12, 1894. Originally, the ground floor of the building was used for court sessions and the second floor used as the jail. The 2-story stone building, later used only as a jail, features subtle Classical influences, including corner pilasters and a tall corbelled cornice.

County bonds issued through the First State Bank of Garden City in 1909 were used to employ Mutual Construction Company, Inc. of Louisville, Kentucky, and architects Edward C. Hasford & Co., of Dallas, to build a new courthouse. The 2 1/2 story Classical Revival structure, constructed of 3-foot thick native stone from a local ranch owned by Steve Calverley, was completed on August 27, 1910. It features colossal Doric columns supporting its open pediment and a horizontal belt course which follows its 2nd floor window sills.

The current Glasscock County Courthouse has been in continuous use since 1910. The original courthouse/jail structure was replaced by a new jail in 1980.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmarks – 1962

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2188.)

Regarding Glasscock County Courthouse and Jail.
Building Completion Date: 1909
Architect: Edward Columbus Hosford
Architectural Style: Classical Revival
Building Materials/Description: Small 2 story building, solidly built of stone quarried from nearby hills, with walls that are over three feet thick. Original pressed metal ceiling under acoustical tile throughout Wood paneling added to interior walls. Elevator added in 1994.
Texas
2. Glasscock County Courthouse and Jail Marker (wide view; showing adjacent, related marker)