Forest Glen in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Park Seminary

Inscription.
National Park Seminary was a resort hotel from 1887 to 1893, a school for young women from 1894 to 1942, and a U.S. Army medical facility from 1942 to 2004. It is now a unique residential community.

The massive Ament Hall, built in 1927, contains an elegant ballroom inside. Seminary students used the ballroom for daily dance practice and frequent formal dances. After 1942, the Army used it as a patient recreation center. The nearby chapel was built in 1898. The three sorority clubhouses visible here are the Japanese Bungalow built in 1899 for Chi Omicron Pi sorority, the Japanese Pagoda built in 1905 for the Chi Psi Upsilon sorority, and the Swiss Chalet built in 1899 for the Zeta Eta Theta sorority.

Erected by National Park Seminary.

1. National Park Seminary. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. National Park Seminary Ballroom. Library of Congress website entry (Submitted on March 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

National Park Seminary Historic District aka National Park College image. Click for more information.
2. National Park Seminary Historic District aka National Park College
Nationl Register of Historic Places Nomination Form: