Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Niagara Parks Commission / Commission Des Parcs Du Niagara

Inscription.
In 1885, the Province of Ontario established The Niagara Parks Commission as part of an international effort to preserve the natural scenery around Niagara Falls. Originally, the Commission included Colonel Casimir Gzowski, Chairman, John W. Langmuir and J. Grant Macdonald, and was responsible for making the park self-financing while keeping admission free to the public. The Commissioners acquired parkland along the river to create Queen Victoria Niagara Falls Park, which opened on May 24, 1888. Beginning with a 62.2 hectare park, the Commission has grown to administer a world famous, 1720-hectare park along the full length of the Niagara River, nationally and provincially significant historic sites, botanical gardens, a horticultural school, and recreation areas, while remaining financially self-sufficient.

En 1885, la province de 1'Ontario créâ la Commission des parcs du Niagara. Cette mesure s'inscrivait dans le cadre d'un effort international visant à protéger la beauté naturelle des environs des chutes Niagara. La Commission originale comptait comme membres le colonel Casimir Gzowski, président John W. Langmuir

et J. Grant Macdonald, et avait por mission d'assurer l'autofinancement du parc en tout en permettant au public d'y avoir accès gratuitement. La Commission acquits des terrains situés le long de la rivière Niagara pour constituer le Parc de la Reine Victoria aux Chutes de Niagara qui accueillit ses premiers visiteurs le 24 mai 1888. Sous la gouverne de la Commission, ce parc s'étendant au départ sur 62.2 hectares, est devenu un parc de renom mondial de 1 720 hectares longeant toute lu i rivière Niagara et comptant d'importants lieux historiques nationaux et provinciaux, des jardins botaniques, une école s'horticulture et des aires récréatives. Le parc continue encore aujourd'hui de s'autofinancer.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust.

2. The Niagara Parks Commission Marker (wide view; Horseshoe Falls in background)

More about this marker. Marker is a metal plaque, mounted on the railing overlooking Horseshoe Falls. The marker inscription is bilingual, printed in English on the left side and French on the right side.

1. Niagara Parks History.
The Niagara Parks Commission was established in 1885 to control the lands and buildings immediately surrounding the Canadian Horseshoe Falls. Niagara Parks operates like a city within a city, with its own police services, road maintenance, waste collection and other services. During the height of the tourist season, Niagara Parks employs over 1,700
3. Horseshoe Falls (view from near marker)
staff: approximately 300 full-time and 1,400 seasonal employees. (Submitted on April 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Niagara Parks Commission.
The Commission was founded in 1885 and charged with preserving and enhancing the natural beauty of Niagara Falls and the Niagara River corridor as a public greenspace and environmental heritage. The NPC manages numerous trails, historic sites, picnic areas, and attractions. The Commission formerly managed Navy Island National Historic Site under a lease agreement with the Parks Canada. (Submitted on April 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Queen Victoria Niagara Falls Park & Downtown Niagara Falls, Ontario (view from near marker)