Brinnon in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Interrorem: Interim or Enduring?

Inscription. The name Interrorem, according to the most popular theory, was derived from Latin meaning "between the gold". Others believe it was slang for "Interim," used by those who thought the cabin would be a temporary site for managing the forest. Instead, it has played an important role in local Forest Service history over the last nine decades.

From 1908 to 1933, the station served as an administrative site for both the Olympic Nation Forest and the Forest Service administered Mount Olympus National Monument that would later become Olympic National Park. From 1933 to 1942, Interrorem hosted several Depression-Era government programs including the Works Progress Administration (WPA), the Emergency Relief Administration (ERA), and the Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC). From 1942 until 1986, it served as a fire guard station.

The cabin is currently part of the Recreation Cabin Rental Program, enjoyed and treasured by many.

Erected by Olympic National Forest.