Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The British Occupy Stony Point

Inscription.
In late May 1779, a British force of more than 6000 men captured the Hudson River and the small American fort at Verplanck’s Point on the opposite shore. These strategic locations guarded the southern entrance to the Hudson Highlands. The British also took possession of King’s Ferry, which crossed between these two peninsulas and gave the Americans a direct route between New England and the states to the south.

Having thus improved their access to a vital maritime highway – the Hudson River – the British were also in position to attack the American fortress at West Point, only 12 miles north, but they had a more important objective. General Sir Henry Clinton had been directed to draw “Mr. Washington,” the Continental Army, out of their winter quarters in Middlebrook, New Jersey, and into a “general and decisive action” that would end the rebellion. The British had already launched raids against the Connecticut coast in a vain attempt to lure Washington into battle and restore the King’s rule to the rebellious colonies.

It was essential that the Americans take immediate action to oppose both the British occupation of Stony Point and their presence in this vital military area.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

topic lists: Notable EventsNotable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1779.

Occupying soldiers and their encampment can be seen beyond the marker.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker contains a picture of “Sir Henry Clinton, British Commander-in-Chief in America from 1778 to 1782. This portrait by Andrea Solodi depicts him around 1760, about the time he first saw active service.” Next to this are two maps. One is of the location of King’s Ferry between Stony Point and Verplanck’s Point, with the caption “Stony Point Controlled the north-south passage on the Hudson River and east-west river crossing at King’s Ferry.” The second map shows the bridges over the Hudson River between Albany and New York City. Also indicated on the map are Stony Point Battlefield and West Point. This map has a caption of “Detail from Plan of Attacks on Forts Clinton and Montgomery by William Faden, London, 1784. Reproduced courtesy of the New York State Library.” The bottom left of the marker contains a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

3. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the first on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour
5. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.