Near Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mission Nuestra Senora del Espiritu Santo de Zuniga

Mission of Our Lady of the Holy Spirit of Zuniga

Inscription.

Founded in 1722 by the Aguayo Expedition on "La Bahia del Espiritu Santo" (the Bay of the Holy Spirit), present Lavaca Bay. This mission reflects its former site in the popular name, "La Bahia". Its formal name (in part) honored Baltasar de Zuniga, Viceroy of New Spain.

Because of threats from the French and the Indians, Spain founded this mission and its auxiliary fort, Presidio Nuestra Senora de Loreto de la Bahia (now ž mi. SE) to defend its territory and convert the natives.

Difficulties, however, caused both to be moved, in only four years, to the Guadalupe River, and again in 1749 to this site, on the San Antonio River.

At its peak of success the mission possessed huge herds of cattle and supplied settlements in Mexico, as well as missions in present Texas.

In 1758 about 180 persons resided at the mission and fort. All about were Indian "jacales", crude clay-plastered brush huts thatched with grass. Spacious grazing lands and fertile fields surrounded the area, where colonists had formed a small community.

After a general decline caused the mission to be secularized in 1830, it fell into ruin. In 1932, this land was deeded to the state by Goliad County. The mission complex was partially restored, 1936-1939.

Erected 1969 by
State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3408.)

Rear of the marker is visible beneath the tree to the left of the walkway. Site of the Mission Nuestra Seņora del Espiritu Santo de Zúņiga marker is visible at the right of the walkway.
 Goliad State Park & Historic Site (Texas State Parks). (Submitted on April 17, 2018, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

Postcard published by Curtteich, 1935
3. Mission La Bahia, Near Goliad, Texas Built in 1749