Searcy in White County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Brig. Gen. Dandridge McRae

Inscription. Born in Alabama Oct. 10, 1829, Dandridge McRae moved to Arkansas in 1849. A lawyer, he recruited Confederates in 1861 and led a battalion at Wilson's Creek and a regiment at Pea Ridge. Promoted to brigadier general Nov. 5, 1862, he was the only White Countian to achieve that rank. He also led troops at Prairie Grove, Helena, during the Little Rock Campaign, and at Fitzhugh's Woods. A violent foe of Arkansas's Reconstruction government, McRae was an active Mason and promoted education and Arkansas business after the war. He died April 23, 1899.

Erected 2012 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, White County Civil War Round Table, White County Historical Society, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 37.)

2. Brig. Gen. Dandridge McRae marker and his grave marker.
3. Closeup of Brig. Gen. Dandridge McRae's grave marker.
Public domain, September 1, 1860
4. McRae in the uniform of the Arkansas Guards.
The Arkansas Guards was a volunteer militia company from White County. McRae was commissioned captain of the company in September, 1860.