Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Defenses: The Upper Works

Inscription.
The Upper Works was the main British defensive position. As in the Outer Works, an abatis spanned the width of the peninsula. Included in the abatis were artillery positions, but these weapons, mostly heavy ship guns, were intended for long-range, daytime targets and were kept unloaded at night when an attack was not considered likely. The guns were also extremely cumbersome. Brigadier General James Pattison described the difficulty of hauling cannon to the summit of Stony Point when the British were fortifying the peninsula:

“58 Men in Harness, besides many more shoving at the Wheels, were
scarcely able to get up a heavy 12 [pounder] …. ”

Four companies of the 17th Regiment and a detachment from the Loyal American Regiment were posted in the Upper Works, but the fortification was unfinished, being open on the east side toward the river. Scouts had informed the British commander, Lieutenant Colonel Henry Johnson, that Americans meant to attack Stony Point, and he eliminated passwords so noone could enter the fortifications at night. He also divided his forces in anticipation of a daytime assault. In the darkness and confusion of the battle, the men in the advanced posts could not retreat in time to defend the Upper Works. Had the upper fortifications been completed and the entire garrison
posted there, the Light Infantry might have been repulsed.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

2. Marker on Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the sixth on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker contains an 18-century map of Stony Point Battlefield by British Lt. William Marshall, 63rd Regiment of Foot with the Upper Works and inner abatis of the fort highlighted. The map is reproduced courtesy of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. The marker also contains a “Drawing of a soldier of the Loyal American Regiment (Loyalist Corps), British Army, c. 1779, by Alexander R. Cattley. Reproduced courtesy of The New York Historical Society, New York City. The lower left of the marker also contains a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historical resources website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. British Defenses: The Upper Works
This photo of the marker is looking westward, in the direction of the Outer Works.
5. Abatis in the Upper Works
Abatis, such as these found near the marker, defended the Upper Works at Stony Point.
6. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.
7. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour