Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

21st Century Erie

Inscription. As Erie enters its next millennium, its economy is shifting toward service, tourism and recreation, a trend that is clearly visible along the Bayfront. Marinas, condominiums and restaurants have replaced the railroad and dock facilities that marked Erie's maritime and industrial periods. Office buildings and luxury residences have emerged from run-down waterfront dump-sites. A new Maritime Museum/Library complex and rehabilitated public dock (Dobbin's Landing) were created, and the older neighborhoods adjacent to Erie's waterfront location, protected harbor, rich maritime history and proximity to Presque Isle State Park secure its status as a great city.