Near Lonoke in Lonoke County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Brownsville

Inscription. On August 25, 1863 U.S. and Confederate Cavalry clashed near here. The initial battle involving approximately 7,000 men occurred east of the town. After a brief artillery duel, Col. Geiger's US troopers forced the retreat of Gen. Marmaduke's CS force. Marmaduke formed new battlelines 6 miles to the west. The Union advance was repulsed, but the Confederates were forced to retreat. In less than 3 weeks the Union advance on Little Rock ended in success.

Erected by Lonoke County Historical Commission.

Regarding Battle of Brownsville. During August, Confederate cavalry had repeatedly engaged the advance cavalry of Steele's army under Brig. Gen. John W. Davidson east of Little Rock, considerably delaying Union progress. In one six-day period Davidson only advanced eighteen miles in the face of the stubborn Rebel defenders. On August 25, 1863 on the prairie east of Brownsville Marmaduke's outnumbered Confederate troopers battled Davidson's cavalry Confederate forces fell back through Brownsville, then having a population of 2,500, to a position west of the town late in the day.

2. The Battle of Brownsville marker looking in direction of initial skirmish.
Marker located at the Brownsville Cemetery