Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“For God’s sake, why is the Artillery here not being made use of?”

Inscription.
In front of you is the Upper Works, and inside were two flank batteries, each with large ship guns. Lieutenant John Roberts of the Royal Artillery went to the left battery, nearest the bay, after the first shots of the attack were fired:

Captain Clayton, seeing that I belonged to the Artillery said “For God’s sake, why is the Artillery here not being made use of? The enemy are in the hollow and crossing the water!” I replied that the ammunition was not come up, and had it been .. these guns .. could not have been made use of.

In fact, these heavy cannon could not have been lowered far enough to fire on the Light Infantry, who charged to the Upper Works with muskets unloaded, relying solely on their bayonets. In the pitch darkness, the American attackers wore white pieces of paper in their hats to distinguish themselves from the enemy in the ensuing hand-to-hand combat. Captain Henry Champion of Connecticut described his charge up the steep bank of Stony Point with the south column:

The fire was very brisk from cannon and grapeshot and lagrange, as well as from small arms with ball and buckshot, through which our troops advanced with the greatest regularity and firmness without firing a gun or once breaking their order, except to climb the abatis and then forming instantly after passing them.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

More about this
2. Marker on Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the eighth on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.
marker.
The upper left of the marker contains an 18-century map of Stony Point Battlefield by British Lt. William Marshall, 63rd Regiment of Foot highlighting the howitzer battery. The map is reproduced courtesy of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Below this is a “Drawing of a soldier of the Royal Regiment of Artillery, British Army, c. 1779, by Alexander R. Cattley. Reproduced courtesy of The New York Historical Society, New York City.” Under this is a picture of a cannon with the caption “This gun and carriage are similar to the naval guns placed by the British in the Upper Works. A replica gun and carriage can be seen outside the museum building. From Rammers and Roundshot by Harold L. Peterson. Courtesy Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.” There is also a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield at the lower left of the marker.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry
(Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

This view of the marker is looking south toward Haverstraw Bay. It is from that direction that Maj. Gen. "Mad" Anthony Wayne led the southern column in their attack on the Upper Works.
5. British Naval Gun
Cannon of this type were located in the British Upper Works during the battle. This replica is located near the Stony Point museum.
6. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.
7. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour