Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Indian Occupiers

This Land is My Land

Inscription.
"Alcatraz is not an island, it's an idea. The idea that you can recapture and be in control of your life, your destiny, and self-determine your future."
-- Richard Oakes, Spokesperson for the Occupation

Pursuing an Ideal

In November, 1969, a group of American Indians calling themselves "Indians of All Tribes" seized Alcatraz Island to highlight continuing grievances against the federal government and to assert tribal rights to reclaim land. Cornposed of progressive college students in California, the Indians were the urban descendents of nineteenth century warriors.

Shaping a Place

The Indians of All Tribes welcomed media coverage of their public protest and hoped to raise national consciousness about contemporary tribal issues. The occupiers also considered converting Alcatraz into an Indian University, a cultural center, and a museum. These ideas lost momentum as the numbers of occupiers dwindled due to the challenges of living on The Rock.

After nineteen months. U.S. Marshals intervened to reclaim the government property and the last Indians were evicted in June, 1971. The Occupation of Alcatraz became a landmark event that reinvigorated Native American pride and initiated dramatic legislative and cultural change.

The Voice of Alcatraz

During

the Occupation, John Trudell, a member of the Santee Dakota tribe, spoke eloquently on public radio about the resilience of Native Americans coping in modern society. Later, Trudell became the National Field Director of the American Indian Movement (AIM), again stepping forward to lead indigenous people in their struggle for visibility and justice.

Trudell's gifts were not limited to the political realm: his music and poetry have also affected audiences in a profound way.

2. Indian Occupiers Marker - Wide View

More about this marker. The marker is located at the passenger waiting area on Pier 33 (the launch point for the ferry to Alcatraz).

1. Indians on Alcatraz : First Anniversary (American Archive of Public Broadcasting, 35 min.). "The program is the one-year anniversary of the Native American occupation of Alcatraz on November 20, 1969. The program opens with Denny Smithson speaking to two Native Americans on the boat going to Alcatraz Island. The guests speak about the conditions of the occupation and the press surrounding the occupation. This is followed by an interview with John Trudell, chief spokesman for Alcatraz island, conducted by Denny Smithson as they sit on a retaining wall in the upper courtyard of the island. This includes a discussion about the treatment of Native Americans by the federal government including their access to land and religious practices. This is followed by a press conference with John Trudell and LaNada Means reflecting on Native American treatment and protest, including
3. Alcatraz Island, as seen from Fort Mason
plans for the new cultural center Native Americans proposed to build on Alcatraz Island." (Submitted on April 17, 2018.)

2. Occupation of Alcatraz (Wikipedia). "The Occupation of Alcatraz was an occupation of Alcatraz Island by 89 American Indians who called themselves Indians of All Tribes (IOAT). According to the IOAT, under the Treaty of Fort Laramie (1868) between the U.S. and the Lakota, all retired, abandoned or out-of-use federal land was returned to the Native people who once occupied it. Since Alcatraz penitentiary had been closed on March 21, 1963, and the island had been declared surplus federal property in 1964, a number of Red Power activists felt the island qualified for a reclamation....The Alcatraz Occupation lasted for nineteen months, from November 20, 1969, to June 11, 1971, and was forcibly ended by the U.S. government. The Occupation of Alcatraz had a direct effect on federal Indian policy and, with its visible results, established a precedent for Indian activism." (Submitted on April 17, 2018.)

3. We Hold the Rock: The Alcatraz Indian Occupation (National Park Service). (Submitted on April 17, 2018.)