Marion in Crittenden County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Rhodes Storefronts

— Courthouse Square Walking Trail —

Inscription. One of the city's biggest fires occurred in the early 1900's when a series of businesses in frame buildings on the east side of Court Street were destroyed by fire. Volunteer firefighters brought water from Harvard yards by train to help fight the fire but were unsuccessful in saving any of the buildings. Kerosene used for lighting was the possible cause of fire. The current structures were built by Mrs. Josie Rhodes and her daughter, Lucy Rhodes, who rebuilt the buildings with one-story brick units separated by fireproof walls.

Erected by the City of Marion.

2. View from marker of City Hall looking west.