Arkansas River Trail in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

A Piece of the Rock, a Piece of History

La Petite Roche Historical Walk

Inscription. The Little Rock was not always as it is now. To support the Junction Bridge and ensure an adequate channel for river traffic, much of the Rock was removed in 1872 and 1884. No one knows how the Point of Rocks looked before progress took its toll. In 1932, the Civitan Club sought to promote the Rock as a historic site, but the railroad tracks around it, which had obliterated Hell's Half Acre, discouraged tourists. The Club's solution was to remove and transport a piece of the Little Rock a more accessible spot. A 4,700-pound piece was detached and moved to the grounds of City Hall. A time capsule was placed inside of it. In 2009, this piece of the Rock was returned to the banks of the Arkansas River. As the marker of the settlement plateau, location of the riverboat landing, pier of an economically vital railroad bridge and namesake of the municipality, the Little Rock could be considered the foundation of the city, but its lack of physical prominence - it is a "little" rock and smaller than it used to be - impeded a grand presentation of its historical importance until La Petite Roche Plaza was constructed in 2010.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Time Capsules series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1872.

3. Nearby plaque describing the "Little Rock"