Sandy Hook in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hiking Maryland Heights

While mostly informational, this marker contains a paragraph and an illustration that merit inclusion as a historical marker.
Inscription. Here the trail divides and the choice is yours. Time and hiking difficulties are important factors as you select your trail route.

The Stone Fort Trail
To your left, is a strenuous but rewarding hike to the summit. The route passes Civil War forts and campgrounds, scenic overlooks and weathered charcoal hearths.
Distance: 3.3 miles
Time: 3 hours round trip.

Be Prepared!
There are no restrooms or water along either trail.

The Road to Retreat
You are hiking the same mountain road that defeated Federal troops descended on September 13, 1862. Despite a six-hour resistance upon the crest against a 2,000-man Confederate advance, Union defenders received orders at 3:00 p.m. to withdraw from Maryland Heights and "fall back to Harpers Ferry in good order." Forty hours later, with the capture of Harpers Ferry by Stonewall Jackson, Union commander Col. Dixon S. Miles surrendered 12,500 men, including the 2,000 defenders from Maryland Heights.

The Overlook Cliff Trail
To your right, is a moderate but pleasant hike to a scenic overlook of Harpers Ferry and the Shenandoah Valley.
Distance: 1.4 miles
Time: 1.5 hours round trip

More about this marker. In the lower section of the marker is a drawing of "Retreating Federal troops descending the mountain road on September 13, 1862. Thirteen months earlier, soldiers from the Second Massachusetts Infantry had constructed the road as one of their first projects of the Civil War." A map of the trails with key points of interest is on the upper right quadrant of the marker.

Regarding Hiking Maryland Heights.
2. Trail Map
This marker is one of a set along the National Park Service's trail to the top of Maryland Heights. You can see the other markers in this set through the Maryland Heights Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

3. The Trail Split
4. Scenic Overlook of Harpers Ferry from Maryland Heights