Jalostotitlán, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Virgin of the Assumption

La Virgen de la Asunción
La patrona inmemorial de Jalostotitlán tiene un origen desconocido hasta ahora, pues no se han encontrado documentos que afirmen de donde proviene la imagen, ni la fecha en que llegó a la parroquia, sea cual sea la verdad es un hecho que al llegar la virgen de la Asunción cautivó a todos los pobladores por su singular belleza y creció la fe hacia ella rápidamente. Según el escultor Juan José Méndez la antigua imagen está elaborada en madera de sabino y data del siglo XVII. En los libros de Gobierno parroquiales aparece en los inventarios desde principios del siglo XVIII.

Sus fiestas se celebran del 1 a 16 de agosto reuniendo a todo el municipio y a sus hijos ausentes.

English translation:
The immemorial patroness of Jalostotitlán has an unknown origin up to the present day, since no documents have been found that affirm from where the image comes, or the exact date when she arrived at the parish. Whatever the truth may be, it is a fact that when the Virgin of the Assumption arrived, her image
captivated all the inhabitants due to her singular beauty and faith in her grew quickly. According to the sculptor Juan José Méndez, the ancient image is made of sabino wood (ahuehuete or Montezuma bald cypress) and dates from the 17th century. In the parochial government archives the image first appears in inventories at the beginning of the 18th century.

The Virgin’s feast days are held from August 1 to 16, bringing together the entire municipality and her absent children.

Erected by Casa de la Cultura Jalostotitlán.

2. The Virgin of the Assumption over the altar at the nearby Parish of Our Lady of the Assumption