Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle’s Aftermath

Inscription.
Although Stony Point and Verplanck’s Point became a focus of British strategy in 1779, they had shown interest in the Hudson Highlands before. On October 6, 1777, the British had landed here and attacked Forts Clinton and Montgomery, seven miles to the north, withdrawing two weeks later, after sailing up the Hudson River and burning the city of Kingston.

On May 30, 1779, the British returned. Six thousand troops left New York City, by land and water, and moved toward Stony Point. The next day, while 40 American soldiers were finishing a blockhouse near where you are standing, the first British ships appeared in Haverstraw Bay. The soldiers burned the blockhouse and fled.

After the Battle of Stony Point, the Americans destroyed the fort, removed the prisoners, and captured supplies and equipment, including 15 pieces of artillery. Two days later, General Washington abandoned the peninsula, having determined that it could not be defended against the combined might of the British army and navy.

When the Americans withdrew, the British returned, and built a second fort with blockhouses surrounded by an abatis, but the war continued to expand; by 1779, Crown forces were fighting the French and the Spanish, now allied with the Americans. The additional burden on military resources and a lack of reinforcements compelled
the British to abandon the forts at Stony Point and Verplanck’s Point in October 1779. The American victory at Stony Point was the last major battle in the north. British efforts would now shift to the south, culminating with their defeat in 1781 at Yorktown, Virginia.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

2. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the eleventh on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker features a “Drawing of the second British fort at Stony Point by Rufus Putnam. Reproduced courtesy of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania.” Next to this is a picture of three British ships off of Fort Independence. It has a caption of “Britain’s military power on the Hudson was centered around her navy, as represented by this detail from the Plan of the Attacks of the Forts Clinton and Montgomery upon the Hudson River. The three frigates were part of Sir Henry Clinton’s forces that moved up the Hudson River in October 1777. Fort Independence was at Peekskill, opposite Dunderberg Mountain. Published in 1784 by William Faden, Geographer to the King. Courtesy of the New York State Library.”
3. Stony Point Markers
Several markers are found at this location near the Stony Point lighthouse. "The Battle's Aftermath" marker is the rightmost of the three.
There is also a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield at the lower left of the marker.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour
5. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.