McCook Field in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Testing, Testing, Testing

— Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park Aviation Trail —

Inscription. Where today you see ball fields and green space, there was once a 254-acre military-industrial complex dedicated to advancing aviation. Some four dozen laboratories, hangars, shops, and offices were hurriedly built here in fall of 1917, the first year of World War I. For next ten years engineers, scientists, and technicians working here for the Army Air Corps tested propeller design, engine performance, landing gear, oxygen systems, new freefall parachutes, and wing design.

They pioneered high-altitude aerial photography, cockpit instrumentation, and radio beacon navigation systems. They experimented with aerial ambulances and invented crop dusters.

If you have ever flown safely and comfortably as a commercial airline passenger at 39,000 feet, you have benefited directly from the work done on this small field in the 1920s.

Erected 2017 by Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park Aviation Trail.

full view of marker