Bevier in Macon County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bevier & Southern Locomotive No. 112

Inscription.
Locomotive No. 112, Mogul Type, 2-6-0, was delivered by Baldwin Locomotive Works, Philadelphia, PA., Nov. 29, 1920, retired from service Dec. 29, 1962. During this period it ran 364,562 miles. Given to the City of Bevier, January 1, 1963 by J. E. Agee, President of the Bevier & Southern Railroad Co., to be placed in this park to commemorate the activity of Railroad in the business life of the Bevier community and as a monument to the steam locomotive era in the railroad industry.

Bevier & Southern Railroad Co.
Officers & Directors 1-1-63
J.E. Agee – President, Harry Baker – Vice Pres., Paul D. Hess, Jr. – Secretary, Wm. L. Eyman – Asst. Secty., Eura Kilgore – Director

City Officials 1-1-63
Robt. M "Cotton" Cross –Mayor Robert Williams – Councilman, Walter Falkner, Jr. – Councilman, Roy Spencer – Councilman, Harold J. Julius – Councilman

1. Bevier and Southern Railroad.
The Bevier and Southern Railroad began in September 28, 1914, with the division of the Missouri and Louisiana Railroad and ended in 1982 when the railroad went out of business and was abandoned. The railroad was 9.18 miles in length and ran from a connection with the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, just west of Bevier, Missouri and ran south to Binkley, Missouri. Outbound coal from coal mines in the area was the primary traffic along the route. The line was 90 pound rail and was still relying exclusively on steam locomotives (two 2-6-0 Moguls and two 2-8-2 Mikados) to haul coal hoppers to its mainline connection in 1961. (Submitted on April 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Bevier & Southern Locomotive 112 Employees

2. Richard Leonard's Steam Locomotive Archive.
This link presents many old photographs of steam locomotives in operation, including two photos of the Bevier & Southern No. 112. (Submitted on April 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Locomotive No. 112 Marker (wide view; marker visible near front of locomotive at left)
4. Locomotive No. 112 (cab and tender view)