Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Regional Museum of Guadalajara

Museo Regional de Guadalajara
Este inmueble de arquitectura barroca se inauguró en 1758 como un seminario, en la Guerra de Independencia fue un cuartel militar y a principios del siglo XX se convirtió en museo. Sus piezas abarcan la arqueología, la historia y el arte regional, siendo la más importante el Mamut de Catarina.

English:
This Baroque building was first opened in 1758 as a seminary. During the Independence War it served as military quarters, and in the early 20th century it became a museum. The artwork pieces it shows include archeology, history and regional art. The museum’s most impressive display is the famous Mammoth from Catarina.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco.

The marker is to the left of the entrance to the Regional Museum. Note the additional markers to the right of the featured marker.
3. Additional markers on the Regional Museum of Guadalajara

Este Museo