Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Naming of the City of Guadalajara

Don Carlos V por la gracia de Dios Rey de Castilla, de Leon, de Aragon...
...por la presente hacemos merced y mandamos que ahora y de aqui en adelante, la dicha ciudad de Guadalajara, haya y tenga por sus armas conocidas, un escudo y dentro de el dos leones de su color puestos en salto arrimadas las manos a un pino de oro realzado de verde....

Por la presente nuestra merced y mandamos que ahora y de aqui en adelante la dicha villa se llame e intitule Ciudad de Guadalajara. Que goce de las preeminencias, prerrogativas e inmunidades que puede y debe gozar por ser ciudad...
Dada en la Villa de Madrid a ocho dias del mes de noviembre de mil quinientos y treinta y nueve años.
Carlos V

English translation:
Charles V, by the grace of God King of Castile, Leon, and Aragon ...
... we hereby ask your mercy to send the news that now and from now on, the city of Guadalajara, has had and will have as their well-known seal, a shield with two lions of their proper color leaning onto a golden pine tree enhanced with green ...

Receive our mercy and we send the news that now and from here
on the said town will be called and so titled as the City of Guadalajara. That it enjoy the preeminences, prerogatives and immunities that it can and must enjoy as a city ...
Given in the Villa de Madrid this eighth day of the month of November of the year one thousand five hundred and thirty-nine.
Charles V

3. Sculpture of the Seal of Guadalajara
Just north of the large marker is this sculpture of the seal of Guadalajara, as described in the marker text from the original document on its naming in 1539.