Audubon in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Flood of 1927

Inscription.
In the spring of 1927, relentless rains and northern melt caused the mighty Mississippi to overflow its banks. More than 27,000 square miles of land from Illinois to Louisiana were submerged and nearly one million people were left homeless.

In 1928, the Federal Flood Control Act mandated permanent levees along the banks of the Atchafalaya Basin and both sides of the Mississippi River for more than 1,000 miles. Spillways were constructed upriver for New Orleans, where excess water could be dumped into Lake Ponchartrain. These safety measures continue to protect southern Louisiana from the yearly floods, and prevent a repeat of the catastrophe of 1927.

The car in the exhibit is a 1917 Hapmobile that did not survive the flood of 1927.

More about this marker. Located inside the Audubon Zoo, in the Louisiana Swamp display.