Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Atlantic Health System

Morristown Medical Center

Built by the Community
      Morristown resident Myra Brookfield, determined that her hometown should have its own hospital, bequeathed her house and property on DeHart Street for just that purpose in the late 1800s.
     A community-wide fundraising campaign, spearheaded by fellow resident Augusta Stone, brought in the necessary funds to equip and furnish Morristown Memorial Hospital, which was incorporated on November 19, 1892.
      On October 17, 1893, Morristown Memorial Hospital admitted its first patient. Its contagion ward was one of only three in the entire country. As demand for services increased, the colonial clapboard house was expanded again and again until it outgrew its location.

A New Home
      After a nearly decade-long campaign by the board of trustees to raise funds for a new hospital, ground was broken here, at 100 Madison Avenue, on February 12, 1949. On July 26, 1952, a fleet of 19 ambulances and hundreds of volunteers moved 63 patients, staff and equipment across town to this new home.
      The medical center once housed in a former parsonage is now part of Atlantic Health System, one of the state’s leading health care networks.
      Though its location and name have changed, our medical center thrives, indebted to the community for the unwavering generosity that
gave us our start, helped us grow and will most certainly shape our future.

Dedicated by the 125th Anniversary Steering Committee

More about this marker. At the bottom left of the marker is a portrait of Myra Brookfield and a photograph of “The Morristown Memorial Hospital, purchased with proceeds from the sale of Ms. Brookfield’s home.”
The upper right of the marker contains a map showing
the locations of the 1893 Morristown Memorial Hospital and the current medical center. Above this are photographs of the “Morristown Medical Center staff in 2017”, the Morristown Memorial Hospital at 100 Madison Avenue in 1952, and “An aerial view of Morristown Medical Center.”

4. Marker at the Morristown Medical Center