Near Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Original Mission Refugio

Inscription.
In 1791, Spaniard priests Manuel De Silva and Joseph Francisco Mariano Garza endeavored to spread the doctrines of Christianity among the native tribes along the Gulf Coast, now called Karankawa, with the added benefit of giving Spain a foothold in the frontier land. Establishing a truce of friendship among the coastal Indians, Garza tried to convince some to join the Mission of Rosario, but not wanting to leave their land, the Indians asked for the establishment of a Mission at the mouth of the Guadalupe River in the heart of Karankawa country. This was a place of protection when they were too closely pressed by their enemies. The site was already known as El Paraje Del Refugio (The Place of Refuge) and inspired by this, Father Silva gave the future Mission the title of Nuestra Senora Del Refugio (Our Lady of Refuge).

On February 4, 1793, the Mission was formally dedicated. While the Mission began with 138 recruits, many were reluctant and those who remained out of the Mission were antagonistic and sometimes hostile and dangerous. The Mission of Refugio remained at this location until April of 1794. During that month, Chief Fresada Pinta and his tribe raided and virtually destroyed the establishment. The Mission was eventually moved to the Rancho De Los Mosquitos, on the southwest side of the Guadalupe River in what
is now Refugio County. In January of 1795, it was moved further up the Mission River to the current townsite of Refugio. The Mission was used until 1830 when it was secularized and abandoned. Mission Refugio signifies the end of an era, as it was the last Spanish Mission built in Texas.

2. Original Mission Refugio Marker (wide view; southwest toward nearby unused kiosk structure)

1. Nuestra Señora del Refugio Mission. The last of the Spanish missions in Texas, was founded on February 4, 1793, by Franciscans of the College of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Zacatecas, as part of prefect Manuel J. de Silva's ambitious plan to pacify and convert all the Indians living along the Texas coast. The mission was intended to teach European values and Christianity to the Indians as well as the industries of agriculture and cattle raising. However, from the time of its founding, the priests and the neophytes were faced with a variety of problems... (Submitted on May 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mission Refugio Original Site. In addition to the presidio (fort) and pueblo (town), the mission was one of the three major agencies employed by the Spanish crown to extend its borders and consolidate its colonial territories. In all, twenty-six missions were maintained for different lengths of time within the future boundaries of the state of Texas. (Submitted on May 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Original Mission Refugio Marker (wide view; northwest along Texas Highway 35)

3. Refugio County. In 1795 the mission was moved to a location on the Mission River, at the site of the present town of Refugio. Though the mission attracted few Indians, it was the last Spanish mission to be secularized after the Mexican War of Independence. The mission remained in continuous operation until February 7, 1830, when the last services were held. By then, the area was home to at least 100 Mexicans living on the ranchos they had established, and a small village may already have grown around the site of the old mission. (Submitted on May 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)