Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norris Tavern / The Warren Green

Inscription.
Norris Tavern. On this site stood the Norris Tavern built by Thaddeus Norris in 1819. It was the scene of a banquet tendered to General Lafayette by the citizens of Fauquier on his visit to the United States in 1825.

The Warren Green. In 1843 the Norris Tavern was converted into an academy and later again into the Warren Green Hotel. Here General McClellan bade farewell to his officers November 11, 1862, on being relieved of command of the Army of the Potomac.

Erected by Fauquier Historical Society.

1. Wallis Warfield, a Woman of the World. 1999 article by John Toler in The Fauquier Historical Society’s News and Notes. “It was about this time when Wallis began making trips into our part of Virginia, visiting her cousin Lelia Barnett at Wakefield Manor, near Front Royal, and attending summer camp at Burrland, outside of Middleburg, with other Oldfields girls.” (Submitted on December 29, 2011.)

2. Wallis Warfield in Warrenton, and Beyond. Part 2 of the article by John Toler in The Fauquier Historical Society’s News and Notes. “For the next year or so, her home would be Room 212 in the Warren Green Hotel, overlooking Hotel Street and the Fauquier National Bank. She would have to share a bathroom.” (Submitted on December 29, 2011.)

1. The Hotel saw many notable visitors
The original hotel was built in 1819. Marquis de Lafayette stayed here, and addressed a crowd of six thousand including James Monroe, Andrew Jackson and Henry Clay. Across the street Confederate General William “Extra Billy” Smith maintained a law firm and residence. He would entertain crowds gathered on Hotel Street with speeches on Confederate Memorial Day. The hotel burned in 1874 and was rebuilt in 1876. The new structure, which stands today, hosted President Theodore Roosevelt for at least one visit.
    — Submitted June 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. Another resident of the hotel
Wallis Warfield Spencer, the future Duchess of Windsor, lived on the second floor of the Warren Green Hotel in 1926-1927. At the time she was living there in order to establish Virginia residency so she could obtain a divorce from her first husband.
    — Submitted December 27, 2011, by Mitchell Owens of Sharon Springs, New York.

3. East side of Warren Green Hotel
Col. John S. Mosby was a frequent visitor to the hotel, to include a sit down dinner during a raid in January 1863.
4. Main Entrance on North Side of Hotel
Reportedly McClellan stood on the second floor balcony to give his last round of farewells before traveling North.
5. California Building
Residence and law office of General William "Extra Billy" Smith, across the street from the Warren Green.