Kingsville in Kleberg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Taylor Camp Site, 1846

Inscription.
In 1846 Zachary Taylor's army marched from Corpus Christi to the Rio Grande. On March 10, 11, 12, 13, the four regiments in succession camped at this spot on Santa Gertrudis Creek.

War with Mexico over the boundary of Texas began soon. The first battles-–Palo Alto and Resaca de la Palma–-occurred near present Brownsville. General Mariano Arista led the Mexican army.

The results of the war: the boundary of Texas was fixed at the Rio Grande; the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo gave the United States New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, and California; a notable group of men got training for later public service. Of the 251 officers camped here, many rose to national fame.

The Honor Roll
Twelve leaders in the Texas battles gave name to United States forts in Texas: Wm. G. Belknap, Jacob Brown, J.E. Blake, W.W.S. Bliss, Theodore L. Chadbourne, James Duncan, Clinton R. Gates, Zebulon P.M. Inge, George T. Mason, J.B. McIntosh, Samuel Ringgold, William Jenkins Worth.

Many who camped here became commanders of great armies in the Civil War. Among them: Angur, Bee, Bragg, Kirby-Smith, Longstreet, Meade, Pemberton, Reynolds, Twiggs, Whistler.

Two of them--Zachary Taylor and Ulysses Simpson Grant--became President of the United States.

Erected
1964 by State Historical Survey Committee & Kleberg County Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5206.)

More about this marker. The marker is significantly
2. Taylor Camp Site, 1846 Marker (tall view)
weathered and somewhat difficult to read.

3. Taylor Camp Site, 1846 Marker (wide view)
4. General Mariano Arista
This image was taken from "Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre México y los Estados Unidos," by Alcaraz, Ramón, et. al., 1848, Mexico City
5. General Zachary Taylor
This was image taken from "Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre México y los Estados Unidos," by Alcaraz, Ramón, et. al., 1848, Mexico City