Greenwich in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Greenwich Meridian Marker, 1750-1851

1. Greenwich Meridian Marker, 1750-1851
Inscription.
This pillar was built in 1798 to help astronomers align the Observatory's meridian telescope in the building behind you. This telescope defined what was then the Greenwich Meridian established in 1750 and was kept accurately positioned by sighting a metal marker on the top of the pillar. In 1851 George Airy, 7th Astronomer Royal, installed a new telescope and moved the Greenwich Meridian a little to the east, to its current position. Between 1920 and 1950 this pillar was used as a support for a night-sky camera.

2. Greenwich Meridian Marker, 1750-1851