Lowell in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Wentworth Building

— Downtown Lowell Historic District —

Inscription.

Greek Revival in style with a mansard roof added after an 1865 fire, this building housed a typical main street hardware store for over 100 years and originally contained a public meeting hall upstairs. One of many locations for lectures and recitals in early Lowell, Edgar Allan Poe spoke here in 1848. In an early preservation victory, demolition for a proposed parking lot was blocked in 1976 and the building was rehabilitated in 1980 for affordable elderly housing.

Erected 2016 by City of Lowell and Lowell Historic Board.

1. Downtown Lowell Historic District. (Submitted on May 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lowell measures buildings in 'stories' (Lowell Sun, 2016). (Submitted on May 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

In the Shattuck Street entrance alcove
Up stairs on left