Mansfield in Richland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnny Appleseed’s Town Lot

Inscription. John “Appleseed” Chapman is considered one of Richland County’s original pioneers. In the summer of 1809, Chapman arrived in the Mansfield area just as Mansfield’s first town lots were being offered for sale. Chapman purchased town lot 265 for $120 from Henry H. Wilcoxen. Wilcoxen served as Richland County Sheriff from 1820 to 1825. Chapman later sold the lot to Jesse Edgington on October 30, 1818 for $100.

During the War of 1812, approximately two blocks west of this site, members of the Delaware Indian tribe were encamped in a ravine southwest of the public square. After being removed by military force and their village burned, the Delaware were en route from their village in Greentown to the Council at Piqua under Colonel Samuel Kratzer.

Erected 2013 by Greentown Preservation Association, Incorporated; Wappner Funeral Directors & Crematory; and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-70.)

on the frontier. Johnny Appleseed eventually owned more than 1,200 acres of land across Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois. Prior to his death, he claimed to have walked over four thousand miles around the United States.” (Submitted on May 27, 2018.)

4. Johnny Appleseed’s Town Lot Marker at the Wappner Funeral Home