Spring Valley in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jeju Jeong-nang

Inscription.
The residents of Jeju Island did not require gates, but instead utilized long, horizontally placed wooden poles placed outside the entrances of their homes. These wooden poles are called Jeong-nang and they are supported by two large vertical stone pillars which rest on either side of the home's entrance. The stone pillars support up to three horizontal Jeong-nang and the number of Jeong-nang hung at the entrance signified different meanings.

If one Jeong-nang is hung frome the door, it means that the residents of the home are away, but in a nearby area. If two are hung frome the door, it means that the residents are traveling far from home. If three are hung from the door, it means that the residents are traveling out of town and would not be returning home for a few days.

Hanging Jeong-nang was a way for the neighbors to communicate trust and information to each other, which was possible on Jeju Island because there are no beggars or thieves.

Erected 2011 by Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, Republic of Korea.

The spelling of frome is taken verbatim from the marker.