Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Catedral del la Inmaculada Concepcion

Inscription.
En 1859, el Padre Keralum Termino la construccion del esta iglesia. El hizo sus estudios de arquitecturea en Paris, Y antes habia sido ebanista. Los Feligreses, bajo la direccion del Padre Verdet y lost otros padres, fabricaron los ladrillos como diezmos; estos estaban marcados con las letras “OMI”, que significan “Oblatos de Maria Inmaculada”.
Fondos aportados por
La Cuidad de Brownsville

(English translation – not shown on marker))
In 1859, Father Keralum finished the construction of this church. He studied architecture in Paris, and before that he had been a cabinetmaker. The parishioners, under the direction of Father Verdet and the other fathers, made the bricks as tithes; these were marked with the letters "OMI", which means "Oblates of Mary Immaculate".
Funds contributed by
The City of Brownsville

Erected by City of Brownsville.

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Heritage Trail series. Marker is significantly weathered and somewhat difficult to read.

Regarding La Catedral del la Inmaculada Concepcion. National Register of Historic Places (1980), Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1962), National Catholic Historical Site (2016)

2. La Catedral del la Inmaculada Concepcion Marker (tall view)
. This link presents the Spanish language version of the Wikipedia article for the cathedral. (Submitted on May 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. La Catedral del la Inmaculada Concepcion (marker visible left of entrance)