Beacon Hill in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

William Ellery Channing

1. William Ellery Channing Quote
On rear on monument
Inscription.

I see the marks of God in the heavens and the earth, but how much more in a liberal intellect, in magnanimity, in unconquerable rectitude, in a philanthropy which forgives every wrong, and which never despairs of the cause of Christ and human virtue! I do and I must reverence human nature. I bless it for its kind affections. I honor it for its achievements in science and in art, and still more for its examples of heroic and saintly virtue. These are marks of a divine origin and the pledges of a celestial inheritance; and I thank God that my own lot is bound up with that of the human race.

1. William Ellery Channing Bio. (Submitted on May 30, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Works by or about William Ellery Channing. (Submitted on May 30, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. William Ellery Channing Manuscript Collection at Harvard Library. (Submitted on May 30, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. William Ellery Channing Monument
3. William Ellery Channing Statue