Rock Mills in Randolph County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wehadkee Yarn Mills

Marker contains an error (see below).
Inscription. Near this site soon after Threat of Cusseta 1832, Peter A. Hogg built a grist mill on Wehadkee Creek, named for local Indian tribe. Settlement first called Prothro's Mill for James Prothro, who, with John McPherson, obtained a U.S. land patent in 1837, built a sawmill and blacksmith shop. Before 1860 the name was changed to Rock Mills when a cotton factory was established. Over the years this factory has been listed as Rock Mills Mfg. Co., Wehadkee Manufacturing Co., Rosedale Mfg. Co., Wehadkee Cotton Mills, becoming March 28, 1905, Wehadkee Yarn Mills. Present structure built 1881, produces 100 per cent cotton yarn. Company offices located in West Point, Ga.

Erected by Randolph County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Where it says "Threat of Cusseta 1832" in the first sentence, it should say "Treaty of Cusseta 1832." (See link)

1. Encyclopedia of Alabama article on the Treaty of Cusseta (1832). (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Rock Mills. (Contains 2011 photo of mill and creek). (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Wehadkee Yarn Mills Marker with old mill in background.
Recent heavy rains can be seen in overflowing Wedhadkee Creek