Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

McConnell-Chadwick Homestead

— A City of Milton Historic Site —

Inscription. Circa late 1830s, homestead of Brigadier General and State Senator Eli McConnell and his wife Savilla Garrison. This house was one of the first in the original Cherokee County, established in December 1832. Governor Troup authorized McConnell to move into Indian territory to sell seized Cherokee personal property after the 1832 land lottery. McConnell built the first merchant flour mill in the area. As Senator, he proposed creation of Milton County to the Georgia Legislature. Givens Arnold purchased the property. Later, it passed down through the Arnold and Chamblee families to Washington Chadwick.

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

2. McConnell-Chadwick Homestead Marker on left of homestead.