Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Phillips Homestead

— A City of Milton Historic Site —

Inscription. Abner Phillips and wife Nancy Beck came to this area in the early 1830s, eventually acquiring 240 acres. She died in 1837 In 1841, he married Nancy Broadwell. The two unions produced 15 children. Five sons served in the Civil War. Only one survived. Construction of the house began in 1859 and was completed in 1862, shortly after Abner's death. The family lived in a log cabin behind the house until the home was completed. Abner was a founding member of both Providence Baptist Church and Boiling Springs Primitive Baptist Church

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

2. The Phillips Homestead (marker is difficult to see from the road).