Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Gay Street

The Center of Celebrations

— Betsey Beeler Creekmore —

Inscription. July 4, 1793, was a gala day in the tiny Territorial Capital. The Gazette ecstatically reported that, at 2 p.m., the newly arrived Federal troops paraded, and fired a cannon to salute; at 4 o'clock, all the citizens partook of an elegant banquet that ended with the drinking of no fewer than 15 toasts; as darkness fell, a company of soldiers fired "feu de joie"; and the festivities closed with a display of fireworks. All this took place on the grounds of the Federal Blockhouse flanking Gay Street.

From that day to this, Gay Street has been Knoxville's traditional parade route. It has been the line of march for departing volunteers and for returning veterans of all wars beginning with Indian uprisings in territorial days. It has seen horse races and torchlight processions. There have been livestock parades, circus parades, U.T. Homecoming floats, Santa Claus parades, and Dogwood Arts Festival band competitions. In the past, families in new Spring finery joined the Easter Parade, and families brought costumed children to stroll the brightly lighted street on Halloween. Now Knoxville's extended family gathers for Saturday Night on the Town.

Gay Street changes with the changing times, but it remains the heart of Knoxville.

View looking west into the Krutch Park extension.