Near Cataract in Monroe County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Paul and Matilda Wegner Grotto

Wegner Grotto Site Guide and Key
Inscription. The Paul and Matilda Wegner Grotto is a fantastic environment of concrete sculpture decorated with thousands of colorful glass shards. The Wegners began building their Grotto around their farm home after their retirement in 1929. Developed over several years, the sculpture environment slowly grew to include a fanciful American flag, a giant reproduction of the Wegners' fiftieth anniversary cake, and a concrete facsimile of the Bremen, a celebrated ocean liner of the 1930s. Other constructions were religious in nature. The magnificent Prayer Garden, Glass Church, and Peace Monument once served as places for quiet reflection, public preaching, and community gatherings.

Neither Paul nor Matilda Wegner received any formal training in art. The Wegner Grotto and other creations by self-taught artists from throughout the state are an important part of Wisconsin's cultural heritage. The Wegners' extraordinary vision promises to inspire the imagination of many generations to come.

The Paul and Matilda Wegner Grotto, known locally as The Glass Church, was owned by the Wegner family until purchased by Kohler Foundation, Inc. in 1986 as part of its commitment to the documentation and preservation of significant outsider art environments and folk architecture. Restoration, funded by the Foundation, included extensive structural
stabilization and surface repair of the sculptures as well as landscape clearing to re-establish the environment. The site was gifted to Monroe County in September 1987.

Additional information is available from the Monroe County Local History Room, Community Services Building, County Trunk B, Sparta, Wisconsin 54656.

[The marker is beyond the fence.]
 Monroe County Local History. The Paul & Matilda Wegner Grotto. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

3. American Flag
The Wegners created this American Flag sculpture to pay tribute to the freedom they enjoyed as American citizens. Paul and Matilda emigrated from Germany in 1885.
4. Anniversary Cake
Paul and Matilda's Golden Wedding Anniversary in 1934 was the inspiration for this monumental cake model.
5. S.S. Bremen Ocean Liner
The Wegners, inspired by a picture postcard, spent two weeks constructing this model of the famed German ship. Paul Wegner states that the sculpture also has a spiritual meaning: "Take Christ in your boat through life." Note inscription on the ship's deck.
6. Prayer Garden
7. Glass Church
"One God – One Brotherhood." The Wegners built the Glass Church to represent all mainline denominations. Over 70 weddings and one funeral (Paul Wegner's) were performed here. Hundreds visited the little chapel daily on summer Sundays during the 1930s.