Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Cameron County Courthouse/Dancy Building

English:
Built in 1912 and designed by Atlee B. Ayres in the Classical style, the brown brick and terracotta building features a rotunda with a stained glass dome. The interior has Sullivanesque ornamentation. It was named after Oscar Dancy, a county judge who served for 50 years and pushed for its construction. The restoration of the building was completed in 2006.

Spanish:
Construido en 1912 y diseñado por Atlee B. Ayres en el estilo clásico. El edificio de ladrillo marrón y terracota presenta una rotonda con una cúpula de vidrieras. El interior tiene ornamentación similar al estilo de Louis Sullivan. Fue nombrado en honor de Oscar Dancy, un juez del condado que sirvió por 50 años y impulse su construcción. La restauración del edificio termino en el 2006.

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trail series.

Regarding Old Cameron County Courthouse/Dancy Building. National Register of Historic Places (1980), Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (2000)

1. The 1912 Cameron County Courthouse
2. Old Cameron County Courthouse / Dancy Building Marker (tall view)
. The brick exterior features banded ground floor courses, Corinthian columns and pilasters, a dome and a classical parapet with terra cotta trim. The interior is notable for its octagonal rotunda and elaborate art-glass dome. When the county built a new courthouse in 1981, this site remained for county offices and was renamed the Dancy Building for Oscar C. Dancy (1879-1971), who served 48 years as county judge within these walls from 1921-33 and 1935-71. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Atlee Bernard Ayres. In 1915 Ayres was state architect of Texas, a position that allowed him to design the Blind Institute, the Texas State Office Building, and other important buildings. On the University of Texas campus he designed Carothers Dormitory and the original Pharmacy Building. He drew plans for courthouses in Kingsville, Alice, Refugio, Del Rio, and Brownsville. He was a charter member of the Texas Society of Architects and was one of three architects instrumental in securing passage of state legislation in 1937 for the licensing of architects to practice. He received license number 3. Ayres was still practicing architecture when he died at the age of ninety-six in San Antonio. (Submitted on June 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Cameron County Courthouse / Dancy Building Marker (wide view; courthouse in background)
4. 1912 Cameron County Courthouse Octagonal Rotunda