Upper Merion Township near Valley Forge in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

To Build a Redoubt

Inscription. The earthworks today appear to be giant molehills. But it took complex engineering to construct them. A deep ditch was excavated in front, to slow an attacking enemy. The dirt was heaped into gabions - baskets of interwoven branches. Bundles of branches called fascines were piled outside and inside the wall to protect the defenders, then the entire work was usually covered with sod to absorb cannon fire.

Here at redoubt 3, the inside walls were faced with stakes. Sod was scarce in the mud-churned encampment. Though partially reconstructed, Redoubt 3 is built on remnants of the original site. Please do not climb on the earthworks.

Defending the Gap

The valley between Outer and Inner Line defenses left the Americans vulnerable to attacks from the south. Redoubt 3 was built to secure this Achilles heel.

Directly across the valley is the Outer Line, supported by Brigadier General Anthony Wayne’s Pennsylvania Brigades. Their huts were plainly visible in the treeless encampment. In the event of attack, troops in Redoubt 3 could have raked the gap with cross-fire.

Erected by Valley Forge National Historical Park, National Park Service.

Notable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of soldiers filling gabions and building the redoubt. The top of the marker features a cross-section of a redoubt, trenches, and earthworks. The bottom right
of the marker has pictures of various tools used in the building of redoubts, including Entrenching shovels, Pick, Bill hook, Fascine and Gabions.

3. Marker at Redoubt 3
4. Redoubt 3
The remains of Redoubt 3 can be seen in this photo taken from the marker. Redoubt 3 anchored one end of the inner line of defense.
5. Artillery at Redoubt 3
The earthworks of Redoubt 3 are visible to the left of this photo behind the cannons.
6. Redoubt 3 Defenses
Redoubt 3 overlooked one of the encampment roads. Artillery here could defend the southern approach to Valley Forge.