Near Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Foote Legacy in Idaho

Captions: (upper left) The Footes lived in the Boise area from 1884-1895. The moved from the Canyon House the early 1890s to a home they built in Boise where Hillcrest Country Club stands today.; (upper center) Mary Hallock Foote 1847-1938; (upper right) Mary Hallock Foote drew scenes of pioneer life in Idaho "A Pretty Girl in the West" Canyon House Veranda, circa 1890s; (bottom center) Canyon House First Floor -- Watershed, Arthure D. Foote, circa 1887 New York Canal proposed location; (bottom right) Arthur De Wint Foote 1849-1933.
Inscription. The Canyon House was located across the Boise River from where you are standing. The house was designed and built by Arthur De Wint Foote in 1885, using funds from literary works by his wife, Mary Hallock Foote. As Chief Engineer for the Idaho Mining & Irrigation Company, Arthur was directed to oversee the company's equipment located across the river. While waiting for project funding, he moved his family to this site. The house was constructed of lava rock walls using his own cement formula. In good weather, a boat was used to cross the river to their horses, stabled near where now stand. A swing bridge also spanned the river, allowing for precarious crossings.

Mary Hallock Foote grew up in a Quaker family in New York State. Fortunately, she was one of the few women of her time allowed to advance her education. She attended The Cooper Union School of Advancement for Science and Art in New York City. As a young artist, she created drawings for key literary figures of her time, including Hawthorne, Longfellow, and Louisa May Alcott. After marrying Arthur D. Foote in 1876, she traveled west with him. Nationally known for her illustrations, she began writing her own stories, essays, and novels. Her works pictured frontier life that featured a woman's gentler perspective. She once said "No girl ever wanted to 'go West'
with any man, or paid a man greater compliment by so". Nonetheless, Mary managed to balance her roles as wife, mother, novelist, illustrator, and interpreter of the American West.

Arthur De Wint Foote came from a Connecticut farming family. He became a self-educated civil and mining engineer as he turned his experience in the American West into significant engineering and entrepreneurial innovations. In 1884, he moved his family to Idaho and devoted his talents to the Boise River Irrigation Project, which was finally completed by the US Bureau of Reclamation in 1909. In addition to developing the irrigation plan for the Treasure Valley, his inventions were widely used in constructing irrigation systems. D. W. Ross, State Reclamation Engineer, said of Foote, "A quarter of a century ago, Mr. Foote saw these possibilities which we now so fully realize, he saw where water could be diverted, he saw where it could be stored, and in reach of his precise imagination, he could see these lands peopled with thousands of prosperous families."* *Idaho Statesman, Feb. 24, 1909

Erected by Boise River Greenbelt Historical Educational Project.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Lucky Peak State Park, Discovery Unit.

1. Mary Hallock Foote - Wikipedia. After departing her beloved East with great reluctance, Mary Hallock Foote found herself inspired by the "real West" country and the varying peoples she encountered there. She soon was drawing it, and writing and telling about it. [4] Recording her travels, Foote wrote stories for 'back-East' readers as a correspondent to The Century Magazine and other periodicals, illustrating
3. Mary Hallock Foote
them with wood engravings made from her drawings.
-- Wikipedia (Submitted on June 20, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Arthur De Wint Foote -- Wikipedia. Arthur De Wint Foote (1849–1933) was a civil engineer and mining engineer who impacted the development of the American West with his innovative engineering works and entrepreneurial ventures. In northern California in the late 1890s, he designed and built the North Star Mine Powerhouse, the highest capacity impulse-turbine power-plant of the time, and now a California historic landmark; within that plant he designed and installed the then-largest Pelton wheel turbine. Later, he designed and built Foote's Crossing, a high bridge, and Foote's Crossing Road, both now memorialized as California and US landmarks. -- Wikipedia (Submitted on June 20, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Arthur De Wint Foote